Top recommended Journals for French
- French Cultural Studies. A fully peer-reviewed international journal that publishes international research on all aspects of French culture in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. NOTE: Full PDF access to articles is given wherever you see a green key symbol
- French Forum. Is a journal of French and Francophone literature and film. It publishes articles in English and French on all periods and genres in both disciplines and welcomes a multiplicity of approaches
- The French Review. This is the official journal of the American Association of Teachers of French (AATF) and has the largest circulation of any scholarly journal of French and Francophone studies in the world.
You can search for other academic journals by typing the title of the journal into LibrarySearch below.
How to reference a Journal Article
(in the Harvard style)
| In-Text Reference: used when you are quoting or paraphrasing a source in the body of your essay. It follows an author-date format. The above reference would appear as (Markey, 2008) in-text. |
For more information on how to reference online resources see our Referencing Guide
.
Journals & Databases
What are they?
Journal: An academic journal is a specialist publication where academics and researchers can publish and communicate their work. A journal publishes articles, research papers and reviews of a high quality that have been reviewed by experts in the subject.
Databases: Library databases contain information about published academic research. Like journals, they contain peer reviewed articles but also reports, datasets, facts and figures, theses and dissertations and all manner of academic information related to your subject.
Using journals and databases should form part of your Search Strategy. For more information, see our Successful Searching Guide.
It is important for students and researchers of Subject to have access to the latest peer review research. On this page, you can find the library’s most recommended journals and databases for Subject.
Search for Journals & Journal Articles in LibrarySearch below
Search for journal articles held by typing keywords into the box below.
When you find the journal article you need, click on the Title or Full Text Online to read it. If you have difficulty accessing journal articles or databases, let us know through our query form.
Recommended Databases for French
Featured French Database
By ProQuest is the definitive online resource focusing on entertainment films and personalities. Produced in collaboration with the British Film Institute (BFI) it is based on the Summary of Film and Television (SIFT) database collated by the BFI over the past 70 years. Film Index International includes records on films from over 170 countries and has extensive coverage of international film awards and prizes.
What is Peer Review?
(CC flickr by AJCann; user:AJC1)
“The evaluation of scientific, academic, or professional work by others working in the same field” – Oxford English Dictionary
You are expected to use Peer Review research in your work.
Explore Peer Review in more detail in our Successful Searching Guide.
